Scientific core curriculum of the first year

The descriptions of the first-year scientific core classes are available on our online catalogue via the links below, by teaching area.
The details of the classes by field are available below.
 

Teaching field

Head teacher

Automatic, optimization and applied mathematics

 

Benjamin Bonrepaux

Mechanics and physics

Ziad Moumni

Engineering Methods and Tools

 

Alexandre Chapoutot

Information and Communication Sciences and Technologies

François Pessaux

Automatic, optimization and applied mathematics - course details

Class name

Head teacher

ECTS

Quadratic optimisation

Hasnaa ZIDANI

2

Basics of mathematics

Benjamin Bonrepaux

1

Introduction to probabilities and statistics

David Lefevre
Francesco Russo

3.5

Basic analysis tools for partial differential equations

Laurent Bourgeois

3.5

Introduction to probabilities and statistics (bis)

Benjamin Bonrepaux

3.5

Introduction to the discretisation of partial differential equations

Laurent Bourgeois,
Sonia Fliss

2

Complex variable functions

Anne-Sophie Bonnet-Bendhia
Patrick Joly

2

Mechanics and physics - course details

Class name

Head teacher

ECTS

Mechanics of incompressible fluids

Sabine ORTIZ-CLERC

3

Continuum mechanics

Ziad MOUMNI

2

Linear elasticity

Ziad MOUMNI

2

Quantum physics

Davide BOSCHETTO

3

Statistical physics

Jérôme PEREZ

1

Engineering methods and tools - course details

Class name

Head teacher

ECTS

IT internship for engineers

Alexandre Chapoutot

1

Introduction to MATLAB

Pierre Carpentier

1

Systems engineering training

Thibault Toralba

1.5

Information and communication sciences and technologies - course details

Class name

Head teacher

ECTS

Digital signal processing

Thierry Bernard

1.5

Digital electronics

Thierry Bernard

2.5

Algorithmics and programming

François Pessaux

2

C language

Goran Frehse

2

Algorithmics in C

Julien Alexandre-Dit-Sandretto

1.5

Computer science project

Natalia Diaz Rodriguez

1.5